Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

4X Global Research Ltd takes your privacy seriously and is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to its website.

This document explains how data is collected from visitors to this website and what 4X Global Research Ltd does with the personal information that you give us. If you have not already done so, please read our Terms of Use before reading this Privacy Policy.

Your subscriber details, including first name, surname, company, country and email address, will never be divulged to any third party, except those specifically mentioned below. No advertising or other marketing materials appear on this website.

What do we do with your information?

In general, we use the personal information that we collect from you to allow you to access all areas of the website and for us to provide relevant services, including the electronic distribution of the Fixed Income Research & Macro Strategy (FIRMS) report. You can elect not to receive the FIRMS report at any time by writing to contact@4XGR.com or by unsubscribing to the email which you receive.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time;
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at contact@4XGR.com or on the Contact page of this website.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Please get in touch to do so.

Spoof/false emails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from us asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

Consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact us

If at any time you have a question about anything contained in this Privacy Policy or should you wish to change any information you have provided us, please contact us at contact@4XGR.com or on the Contact page of this website.

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018. Should we choose to change our Privacy Policy for any reason, the changes will be posted here, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information, and when we may disclose it. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Websites

This website contains links to other websites operated by third parties (including microsites, described above). This privacy policy applies only to the personal data that is collected through this website.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any other company, individual, organisation or website that you may reach via a link from our website, except for those companies we mention below. The owner of this site cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website (including microsites).

You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully. If you have questions about how a company, individual, organisation or website uses your information, you will need to check the privacy statement of that company, individual, organisation or website.

When do we give information that you provide us to other people?

Apart from entities that are involved in helping us to run our website and distribute our research and other products, we never give your information to any third parties. These entities are Igniyte, which provide design and administrative services, and MailChimp, which distributes our research. We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information (i) to comply with applicable laws and government requests, (ii) to be able to operate our systems properly or (iii) to protect ourselves or our users.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits this website a third-party service, Google Analytics, is used to collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns and to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website.

This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. It does not make, or allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of people visiting our website. You can find out more on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

Registration Information

Although certain areas of our website are made available to all visitors, certain areas (including the Archive and Client’s Area) are restricted. In order to access these restricted areas you will first need to register your details with us in accordance with the registration details.

These details include your first name, surname, company, company email address, telephone number and country. You will also need to set a password. This password is confidential and will never be shared with 4X Global Research Ltd.

You will then receive two emails. Please verify your account through the link received in the email in order to access the Archive and Client’s Area.

If you signed up for a free 30-day trial, upon expiry of this trial your company, country and telephone number will be automatically deleted from our website. Only your first name, surname and email address will be saved on our website. If you would like these details to be deleted please contact us.

If you were granted open-ended access to the restricted areas of the website, your first name, surname, company, company email address, telephone number and country will be saved on the website. Should you wish to terminate your access to the restricted areas of the website and for us to delete all your personal details please contact us. 4X Global Research Ltd reserves the right to cancel your access to the restricted areas of the website.

How we look after your information

We make sure that all the information we hold on you is as safe as possible. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

 

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

This website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website. The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website. Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered to our users.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and search behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, search terms used and the user journey around a website. We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. We can use cookies to monitor individual user browsing and search behaviour, but third parties are not able to identify users using cookies.

Who sets the cookies?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by us, our suppliers who partner with us to help deliver a high-quality website and online experience, and other third parties.

Cookies may also be set by third parties.

Google Analytics and Google AdWords are used throughout the site to capture information regarding search terms, none of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual users.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of the website.
  2. To enable the website to collect information about the browsing and search habits and activities of users, including to monitor the success of websites, campaigns, competitions, etc

Disabling cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu ‘Tools’ then ‘Internet Options’
  2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  3. Select the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the menu ‘Tools’ then ‘Options’
  2. Click on the icon ‘Privacy’
  3. Find the menu ‘Cookie’ and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. Choose the menu ‘Files’ and ‘Preferences’
  2. Privacy

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.